fbpx

Privacy Policy

Affix Advertising, LLC respects the privacy rights of our customers and is committed to protecting the information we collect. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this Privacy Policy explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected.

The Information We Collect

We collect information, including any personally identifiable information, that you provide to us in the course of using our Services. The types of information that may be collected through these Services include, but are not limited to: name, address, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, occupation, title and other demographic information. We may also collect information about your personal or professional interests and your use of, or opinions about, various products, programs and services. For instance, we may ask you to identify your job or industry to qualify you for our informer newsletter.

We, our partners, advertisers, advertising networks or other third party service providers may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our web pages, open our emails, or otherwise use the Services, including such information as the type of browser and operating system you are using, your IP address, your device identifiers, your Internet or wireless service provider, location-based information , and the content and advertisements you have interacted with, viewed, or accessed. This data may be combined and linked with data from other sources.

Non Personal Information We Collect

We may place “cookies” on your computer or device. Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer or device to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering with one of our Services. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your Web browser or device, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who has used our Services, and relate your use of the Services to other information about you, such as your usage information and personal information.

We use cookies (and Local Shared Objects, HTML5, cache cookies, web beacons, or clear gifs, all described further below) to understand usage of the Services and to improve our content and offerings and to deliver advertisements that you might be interested in. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience on our Services.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies or similar tracking technologies and you should be aware that disabling cookies or similar tracking technologies might prevent you from accessing some of our content. However, your viewing of editorial content may be hampered. If you wish to block cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ to find out how, or check your browser’s instructions.

These tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique number to you, and relate your Service usage information to other information about you, including your personal information. We may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both personal information and Service usage information, and use such information along with offline and online information obtained from other sources (including third parties) such as demographic information and updated contact information (where that information has been lawfully disclosed to us) for the purposes of learning more about you so we can provide you with relevant content.

Information Collected by Third Parties

Some of our Services contain links to third party sites and services whose privacy practices may be different than ours. We also allow you to connect with other third party sites and services. You should consult the other third party sites’ and services’ privacy notices in order to better understand their privacy practices.

We sometimes may offer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, or other activities or offerings that are sponsored or co-sponsored by or presented with identified third parties. By virtue of your participation in such activities or offerings, your IP address and the personally identifiable information that you voluntarily submit may be provided to both the Affix Advertising, LLC site and the third parties. Affix Advertising, LLC has no control over the third parties’ use of this information.

We may use third parties to present or serve advertisements, including online behavioral advertisements, that you may see on the Services and to conduct research about the advertisements-or the Services themselves. Additionally, third parties may place and use tracking mechanisms, e.g., tracking pixels, in the emails we may send to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you (e.g., type of browser, operating system, domain name, day and time of visit, page(s) visited) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs).

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a text–only string of information that a web site transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Many cookies last only through a single session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. Cookies can help a web site to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly and also to improve the user experience. Most major websites use cookies.

Web beacons may be used to monitor website traffic in conjunction with cookies. A web beacon is a graphic on a web page or in an email message designed to track pages viewed and messages opened. Web beacons are often invisible because they are typically only 1–pixel by 1–pixel in size. We may place Web beacons on our web pages to collect data about visitors. When a user requests a web page, a web beacon may be retrieved/activated. Once the Web beacon is retrieved/activated, it points to an external site to retrieve the image. At that time, it can also pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, and the type of browser that retrieved the image. This information can then be compiled and made available. Web beacons, along with cookies, enable us to enhance your experience on our site. Turning off the browser’s cookies will prevent web beacons from tracking your specific activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but personal information will not be recorded.

Use of Information

We may use the information collected under this Privacy Policy in the following ways:

  • We may use the information you provide about yourself or others to fulfill requests for our products or services, to respond to inquiries about offerings and to offer other products, programs or services that may be of interest.
  • We may combine information we receive with outside records and share such information with third parties for use on our behalf to enhance our ability to market to you those products or services that may be of interest to you.
  • We may disclose personally identifiable information that we receive from you and from third party sources to third parties whose practices are not covered by this privacy statement (e.g., other marketers, retailers, participatory databases, and non-profit organizations) that want to market products or services to you.
  • When you request service, or other product, we will forward the information you give us to the publisher or provider to the extent necessary to fulfill your request. They may contact you with special offers of possible interest.
  • We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such when we make changes to subscriber agreements, to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about your account.
  • We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our websites, and to enable us to customize your Internet experience. We also may use this information to analyze site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.
  • We may use cookies for a number of purposes–for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our web site for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a username or encrypted customer identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our site. Our cookies are not used to gather personally identifiable information.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect. No system can be completely secure, however, and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) is a bill that is meant to protect the Residents of the State of California. Consumers who are legal residents of California who have opted in their data to be collected, at any time can request for their Personal Identifiable Information to be deleted. Data that is readily available to the public is not included in the California Consumer Protection Act. Data that is deemed Non-Personal Identifiable Information is not included in the California Consumer Privacy Act, which allows third parties for business related solutions.

In order for the data collection to occur, you as the consumer, are of 16 years of age and older and subsequently decided to opt-in to collection and sale of personal data. The purpose of collecting the data allows Affix Advertising, LLC, and our trusted third parties (Data Management platforms, agencies, and advertisers), to use and transfer the data for the following: aggregate the data to create customization and targeting for targeted advertising, modeling, measurement, analytics, research and development. The custom profiles created from the data may include the following: First and Last name, Email address, Advertising ID, Pixel or cookie IDs, Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”), commercial information, mobile activity, and application installs.

Not with standing any other provision, we partner with third parties that collect information across various channels, including offline and online, for purposes of delivering more relevant advertising to you or your business. Our partners use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms, including but not limited to, computers, mobile devices, and Smart TVs, over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. For example, our partners may send a personalized marketing email to you based on the fact that you visited a particular website. Your data may be transferred outside of the country from which it was originally collected. California residents who do not wish to have their data used for direct marketing and related business purposes; please email us at info@affixadv.com or write us at Affix Advertising, LLC, 8461 Lake Worth Road, Lake Worth, FL 33467.

EU Safe Harbor

The collection of personal information in the European Union is governed by Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995. This Directive addresses the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal information and on the free movement of such information, as well as the national legislation of European Union Member states (EU).

Children’s Policy

Our website or any marketing related services are not directed to or at children under the age of 13 and we will not knowingly accept, collect or maintain personal information from or about anyone under the age of 13. In the event Affix Advertising, LLC receives information from a registrant who is later identified to be under the age of 13, we reserve the right to remove that registrant’s information from our database.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us and any subsequent updates.

If you would like to access or update the personal information we have collected online, please email us at info@affixadv.com

How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or any practices associated with this website, please email us at info@affixadv.com.